Gloucestershire Archery Society was formed to support all archery clubs in Gloucestershire, South Gloucestershire, and Bristol.

Junior County Squad 2019/20

The Gloucestershire County Junior Archery Team brings together the talents of some of the county’s most knowledgeable and dedicated coaches to inspire and support our junior archers, helping them to compete at their best.

The team hosts several practice sessions a year and competes at two events: a junior county team friendly against Worcestershire County in May and the GWAS Inter-County Junior Championship in September.

Our County Team is very proud to have a national GB Archery coach among us. Some of our young archers have also earned places on the national junior squad, enjoying success as they compete across the country and Europe.

Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team
The Gloucestershire County Junior Team winners of the GWAS Junior Inter-counties Margaret Lewis Trophy (inter-county team champions) for:
2005
2006
2011
2013
2014
2015
2017
2018
2019
Also proud winners of  the 2018 and 2019 GWAS Inter-County trophies for: Recurve Team, Compound Team, and Barebow Team.
Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team
Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team
Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team

Gloucestershire Junior Team

Compound Recurve
Chloe A’Bear Deer Park Jazmin Brain Deer Park
Sophia Boulton Deer Park Marco Constanza Cleve Archers
Josh Nicholls Cleve Archers Poppy Dunning Cleve Archers
Holly Clifford  Deer Park Will Hardy Cleve Archers
Ryan Faulkner  Deer Park Maja Kliczka Cleve Archers
Alex Parker  Deer Park Leah Moyce Cleve Archers
Ella Shield Cleve Archers
Riley Spencer-Nice Deer Park
Austin Whitmarsh Cheltenham
Andrew Worman Black & Gold
Carlos Amata Cheltenham
Longbow Barebow
Grace Curran Tockington Imogen Colenutt  Deer Park
Ted Williams Deer Park Isabel Plowman Newnham
Olly Woodward Newnham Megan Post Newnham
Emily Summers  Deer Park
Josh Webley Cleve Archers
Jack Palmer Cleve Archers

Team selection is based on actual scores on full day rounds where the archers have shot their furthest distances. The top 3 Compounds, top 2 Barebows, top 2 Longbows and top 8 Recurves then get selected. The Junior Team coaches are always monitoring the performance of Gloucestershire's junior archers. Those who are consistent and perform well at competitions could be invited to join the county team.

For further information or enquires, please contact the Junior Team Manager Elaina Curran

 

Junior County Team Coaches

COACH COACHING LEVEL HOME CLUB
Dan Gill Level 2, AGB Junior Compound Development squad and the AGB National Junior Compound Squad Deer Park
Steph Gill Level 2, AGB Junior Compound Development squad and the AGB National Junior Compound Squad Deer Park
Peter Pawley Level 2 Deer Park
Graham Peters Level 2 Deer Park
Penny Smith Level 2 Deer Park
Martin Tucker Level 1 Deer Park
Graham Williams Level 2 Cheltenham

Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team
Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team
Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team
Gloucestershire Archery Society Junior Team